What you should know before a change oil

Best motor oil

Motor oil is used by all internal combustion engines. This includes cars, buses, trucks, go karts, motorcycle, tractors, snow mobile, aircraft, construction equipment, boats and even generators. In measuring motor oil in your car, a dipstick is used. A dipstick is a measuring stick used in determining the quantity of liquid in a container. To use the dipstick it is inserted in the container and once removed, you can see how much liquid is in the container by how much of the stick came into contact with the liquid. Motor oil first came in glass bottles, cans and cardboard. This was until the 1980 when modern plastic bottles came into use. In order to produce 2.5 quarts of new high quality lubricating oil you need 24 gallons of crude oil. However recycling it produces the same amount. In 2009, vehicles across the globe produced 3.7 billion gallons of used motor oil. Now what you may not know is that not all motor oil wholesale is the same when it comes to the quality. So here are some facts about motor oil wholesale and retail that you might want to know, whether you are buying motor oil wholesale for your auto repair shop or is simply interested in finding the best motor oil for your car.

When it comes to motor oil wholesale or retail, the most important thing that you should know is that the performance of vehicles are affected by the quality of the motor oil. Vehicle engine is also protected by the quality of the motor oil wholesale or retail that is used in the vehicle. Now in identifying quality motor oil, the best indication is the American Petroleum Institute Standards or API oil ratings or Api standards. The API mark indicates that the motor oil wholesale or retail indicates that the motor oil wholesale or retail is an API licensed oil. API licensed oil meets the Engine Oil and Licensing Certification System. The Donut symbol of the API shows the SAE viscosity grade of the oil, as indicated in the center of the donut sign. On top of the circle is the API SN. This shows that the oil is for gasoline engine while the API CJ and the number means that it is for diesel engine. At the bottom shows the resource conserving property of the oil, which means that it has passed the test for oil engine test resource conserving. The starburst API mark means that the motor oil wholesale meets the International Lubricant Specification Advisory Committee standards. This means that the motor oil wholesale has been approved both by engine manufacturers or vehicle makers, industry associations and oil companies. So when it comes to the best place for an oil change, the best place is the one that has motor oil that has the API donut sign and the API starburst signs. Look for them when you have your oil change.

Share This : twittergoogle_plusmailby feather

About the Author

admin

18 Comments

  • Lewis Keller said:
    September 22, 2013 at 8:41 am

    I have read somewhere that all fuel are the same. You pay for branded oil because of the name of the company not because it is better. Is this the same for motor oil or is there really a big difference?

  • Earl Thompson said:
    February 26, 2014 at 8:02 pm

    I thought they are all the same too. But as the article said, the standard meets manufacturers requirements so I guess there is a different.

  • Jeremy Peterson said:
    March 28, 2014 at 8:38 pm

    I thought they are all the same too. But as the article said, the standard meets manufacturers requirements so I guess there is a different.

  • Lewis Garcia said:
    April 28, 2014 at 12:58 pm

    I thought they are all the same too. But as the article said, the standard meets manufacturers requirements so I guess there is a different.

  • May 28, 2014 at 12:59 pm

    I thought they are all the same too. But as the article said, the standard meets manufacturers requirements so I guess there is a different.

  • Norman Anderson said:
    June 27, 2014 at 1:00 pm

    I thought they are all the same too. But as the article said, the standard meets manufacturers requirements so I guess there is a different.

  • Kevin Rhodes said:
    August 26, 2014 at 1:02 pm

    I thought they are all the same too. But as the article said, the standard meets manufacturers requirements so I guess there is a different.

  • Greg Clark said:
    September 25, 2014 at 1:03 pm

    I thought they are all the same too. But as the article said, the standard meets manufacturers requirements so I guess there is a different.

  • Ramon Horton said:
    October 25, 2014 at 1:04 pm

    I thought they are all the same too. But as the article said, the standard meets manufacturers requirements so I guess there is a different.

  • November 24, 2014 at 2:05 pm

    I thought they are all the same too. But as the article said, the standard meets manufacturers requirements so I guess there is a different.

  • December 24, 2014 at 2:06 pm

    I thought they are all the same too. But as the article said, the standard meets manufacturers requirements so I guess there is a different.

  • Kurt Warner said:
    January 23, 2015 at 2:07 pm

    I thought they are all the same too. But as the article said, the standard meets manufacturers requirements so I guess there is a different.

  • Derek Stevenson said:
    February 22, 2015 at 2:08 pm

    I thought they are all the same too. But as the article said, the standard meets manufacturers requirements so I guess there is a different.

  • Camilla Schultz said:
    March 24, 2015 at 1:09 pm

    I thought they are all the same too. But as the article said, the standard meets manufacturers requirements so I guess there is a different.

  • Aubree Santos said:
    April 23, 2015 at 1:10 pm

    I thought they are all the same too. But as the article said, the standard meets manufacturers requirements so I guess there is a different.

  • Brett Beck said:
    May 23, 2015 at 1:11 pm

    I thought they are all the same too. But as the article said, the standard meets manufacturers requirements so I guess there is a different.

  • June 22, 2015 at 1:12 pm

    I thought they are all the same too. But as the article said, the standard meets manufacturers requirements so I guess there is a different.

  • Bryan Shelton said:
    July 22, 2015 at 1:13 pm

    I thought they are all the same too. But as the article said, the standard meets manufacturers requirements so I guess there is a different.

Leave a Reply